Investigation of stromatolite formation by chemosynthetic microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKochi University (2017)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Okumura Tomoyo  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 特任助教 (90750000)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストロマトライト / シアノバクテリア / 化学合成微生物 / 深海 / 蛇紋岩化作用 / 炭酸塩 / ブルーサイト / 蛇紋岩湧水 / 古生態 / 化学合成 / チムニー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stromatolite is one of abundant fossil record in Precambrian Era, and thought to be formed by association with cyanobacteria. However its formation processes are still unknown because of some counter-examples. This study showed that stromatolitic textures were formed within deep-sea chimneys by association with chemosynthetic microbes. Biogeochemical dataset such as sedimentary texture, mineralogy, stable isotope characteristics, chronology, and microbial composition and distributions could be useful information for reinterpretation of fossil stromatolites.