Direct synthesis of graphene on an insulator substrate by chemical vapor deposition using metal vapor catalysts and development of high efficiency MOS type electron emission devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016-2017)
University of Tsukuba (2015)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Katsuhisa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20403123)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / 化学気相成長 / 電子放出デバイス / 真空ナノエレクトロニクス / 平面型電子放出デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct synthesis of graphene on an insulating substrate by gallium vapor as a catalyst was developed. From the observation of the initial growth process of graphene, the crystal nuclei were generated at the initial stage of graphene growth, and then, crystal nuclei grew, and the nuclei were connected to each other. In addition, the atomic level structure analysis by the high-resolution transmission electron microscope showed that the crystal domain size of graphene was in the range from 50 to 200 nm, and the inside of the domain was perfect crystal structure without any defects.
Planar type electron emission devices based on a graphene-oxide-semiconductor structure were fabricated by using the developed direct synthesis method of graphene. Their electron emission properties were further evaluated. It is found that the electron emission efficiency improves by 100 times or more compared with the conventional device.