Invention of new functional devices with trap engineering of tunnel field-effect transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Takahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (70443041)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトンネルトランジスタ / 等電子トラップ / 相補型集積回路 / スピン量子ビット / 低消費電力 / 量子ビット / CMOS / 量子デバイス / 集積回路 / 集積デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop tunnel field-effect transistors (TFET) as a basic element of LSIs and to invent new functional devices with utilizing isoelectronic trap (IET). As for the basic element of LSIs, we realized the operation of both N- and P-type TFETs and succeeded in operating the complementary ring oscillator circuit at world’s first. This achievement was presented in the most prestigious international conference in the semiconductor device field and gained a great response. As for the invention of new functional devices, we succeeded in operating the IET-assisted TFET as a spin qubit and achieved an operating temperature up to 10K. This is the world's highest operating temperature of electronic-device-type spin qubits. This achievement was presented at conferences and submitted in a journal.