Development of slim and transparent vacuum insulation panel and its application method to contribute retrofitting insulation for existing building
Project/Area Number |
15H05538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Katsura Takao 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60552411)
Research Collaborator |
NAGANO Katsunori 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80208032)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 真空断熱材 / 光透過型・薄型 / 真空層 / 保護熱板法 / 熱流計法 / 断熱改修 / 光透過性・薄型 / 建築環境・設備 / 省エネルギー / エネルギー効率化 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research works, firstly, we try to develop the slim and translucent vacuum insulation panel (VIP) in order to improve the insulation performance at the part of window. The design method that can maintain the vacuum layer and obtain the satisfying insulation performance and transparency was established. Also, the five core materials for VIPs with transparency were selected and the VIPs were trial produced by using the core materials. Then the insulation performance and transparency were evaluated. With regard to applying VIPs to retrofit insulation for existing buildings, the method in which the VIPs with slim and light weight are directly posted on the wall and ceiling has been suggested. Then, the reduction effect of quantity of work for retrofitting building insulation were demonstrated in the field. In addition, it was shown that the thermal bridge generated at gaps among VIPs could be reduced by applying the multilayer VIPs.