Creation of Hydride Electronics: Novel Functionalities Development Using Epitaxial Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Hiroyuki  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (40570908)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピタキシャル薄膜 / 水素化物 / 機能性材料 / 無機化学 / エレクトロニクス / 平坦性 / 輸送特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Final goal of this research is to create new field of electronics based on hydrides, which are inorganic materials containing hydrogen. For this purpose, it is essential to establish methods that can arbitrarily control materials properties such as electronic conductivity. One most sophisticated approach to properties control is to design atomic arrangements and atomic interfaces using thin film growth technique. The technique has been, however, totally lacking in hydrides. Therefore, in this research, I developed thin film growth technique for hydrides, and started study of novel functionalities unique to hydrides such as hydride-ion conduction and high-temperature superconductivity. The results of this study opened up the way for maximizing functionalities of hydrides by atomic level materials design.