Identification and control of disease-specific network by trans-omic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yugi Katsuyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70433745)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords代謝 / システム生物学 / トランスオミクス / 数理モデル / メタボローム / プロテオーム / トランスクリプトーム / シグナル伝達 / 代謝ネットワーク / シグナル伝達ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As originally planned, we have established a methodology of trans-omics that includes omics layers for gene expression and metabolic flux. This methodology was applied to characterization of metabolic regulation in the mouse liver. We successfully reconstructed a multi-layered metabolic regulatory network in the livers of wild type and obese mice subjected to oral glucose tolerance tests. This is the first full-scale trans-omics analysis using in vivo data in our attempts. In addition, we published several review articles systematically defining the concept and methodology of trans-omics, and its future direction. These review articles, particularly the one on the cover of the April 2016 issue of Trends in Biotechnology, provided further recognition of the methodology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が本研究を通して確立したトランスオミクスの方法論は、これまで主に哺乳類の糖代謝調節機構の全体像解明に関して成果を上げている。代謝調節機構の解明は、栄養や関連生理機能についてのより正確な理解につながり、さらに2型糖尿病など代謝疾患のメカニズム解明やその予防へとつながる。また近年、微生物によって有用物質を生産する代謝工学・発酵工学に関しても欧州を中心にトランスオミクスの応用が始まっており、代謝を調節するメカニズムに関して細胞や臓器のみならず種を超えて応用可能な方法論であることが示されつつある。したがって、トランスオミクスは広く代謝に関連する科学全般の発展に資する方法論である。