Research for molecular bases relating to the development of body odor from armpits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Yu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (80650340)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体質 / 健康 / 腋臭症 / 膜輸送体 / トランスレーショナル研究 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 体質・健康 / 体臭発生機序の分子実体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This proposal is focused on understanding molecular bases in the development of human axillary odors which may be affected by constitution and/or healthy condition of each subject. For this purpose, we researched an axillary osmidrosis risk factor, ATP-binding cassette transporter sub-family C member 11 (ABCC11). Via in vitro and in vivo experiments as well as analyses and clinical samples, we successfully obtained important findings that will contribute to accelerate future researches on human body odor and axillary osmidrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究がさらに発展することで、ヒト体臭発生機序の分子生理学的理解が深まり、体臭の個人差を生みだす分子基盤が明らかになると期待される。また、本研究を通じて、我が国においても患者数が増加の一途にある生活習慣病リスクのさらなる理解に貢献することが期待される成果を得ることもできた。膜輸送体(トランスポーター)に着目したヒトの体質・疾患リスクという観点からも興味深い知見が得られたと考えられ、今後のさらなる研究の発展が期待される。