The elucidation of the relationship between the formation of stromule and salinity tolerance by 3D reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Koji  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50580859)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCHI Mitsutaka  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40231419)
OI Takao  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (60752219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ / 塩ストレス / 葉緑体 / 三次元再構築法 / 立体像 / 3次元構造 / 電子顕微鏡 / FIB-SEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The invagination structure of a chloroplast that surrounds organelles such as mitochondria and peroxisomes within a thin layer of chloroplast stroma is called a chloroplast pocket. Since it is expected that stromules, which are long tubules including stroma, might be involved in the formation, we constructed the three-dimensional architecture of chloroplast pockets by using serial images obtained by TEM and FIB-SEM. Three types of chloroplast pockets were observed by TEM: organelles were completely enclosed in a chloroplast pocket (enclosed type), a chloroplast pocket with a small gap in the middle part (gap type), and a chloroplast pocket with one side open (open type). Mitochondria and peroxisomes were often in contact with the chloroplast pockets. FIB-SEM revealed chloroplasts with a sheet structure partially surrounding peroxisomes. This fact suggests that chloroplasts might construct large sheet structures that would be related to the formation of chloroplast pockets.