| Project/Area Number |
15H05712
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Naomi 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), センター長 (70344281)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西野 茂人 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), 主任技術研究員 (10421885)
広瀬 侑 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30616230)
木元 克典 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 主任技術研究員 (40359162)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 北極海 / 生物海洋 / 海洋酸性化 / アルカン / プランクトン / 炭酸塩骨格密度 / 海洋生物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Arctic Ocean is affected by the ocean acidification and global warming most seriously in the world. Focusing on the phyto and zooplankton that are basement of Arctic marine ecosystem, goals of this research are to understand their (1) fragility, (2) robustness and (3) marked specificity. (1) In terms of fragility, we have analyzed that carbonate density of marine calcifiers decreased by maximum 40% of the test due to the low saturation index. The Arctic original benthic-pelagic type marine ecosystem has already collapsed in the Canada Basin and is going to change in pelagic type ecosystem. (2) In terms of robustness, we have observed that nitrogen fixation occurred in the Arctic Ocean, of which has been considered as a primary production process in the sub-tropical and tropical area only. (3) In terms of marked specificity, we found that a unique phytoplankton, Dicrateria rotunda, Haptophyceae, has the capability to produce a series of straight-chain alkanes, C10H22 to C38H78.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MXCTの開発により生物の酸性化影響評価を担う唯一の研究機関として海洋酸性化国際プロジェクトGlobal Ocean Acidification Observing Networkに登録し全世界から受託分析を受けることになった。また、Dicrateria rotunda種の一連のalkane合成の発見は将来的に新しいバイオエネルギーの創造を示唆するものであり、学術的にも社会的にも大変意義のある成果が得られている。
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.