Mechnism of genome integrity maintenance in tissue stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TODO Takesshi  大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構附属ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 招へい教授 (90163948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻村 亨  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20227408)
弓場 俊輔  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40263248)
瀬々 潤  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 招聘研究員 (40361539)
川崎 隆史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60356839)
吉村 崇  大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構附属ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (90323336)
藤原 智子 (石川智子)  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70402922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノム不安定性 / ゲノム構造変異 / 発がん / DNA複製酵素 / メダカ / TLS DNAポリメラーゼ / 大腸がん / 複製ストレス / 突然変異 / 損傷応答 / ゲノム変異 / ゲノム編集 / 染色体異常 / 次世代シークエンサー / 体組織幹細胞 / 組織幹細胞 / ゲノム解析 / ラット / 環境 / 遺伝子 / 間葉系幹細胞 / メダカ組織幹細胞 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Damage Response is a biological defense mechanism that counters various DNA damages and play an essential role in maintaining genome stability. We found that medaka mutants lacking a special DNA polymerase, which is one of the damage response mechanisms, develop intestinal tumor in all individuals in an age-dependent manner. This medaka tumorigenesis is characterized by the proliferation of stem cells in the basement membrane of the intestine in the early stage of onset. Furthermore, by performing genome analysis of the tumor cells, we found that mutations at the chromosomal level occur frequently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がんは、我が国に限らず世界において最も罹患率が高く、しかも肺がんに続き2番目に死亡率の高いがん疾患である。本研究では、100%の個体で、しかも特定の生育時期に大腸がんを発症するモデル動物をメダカにおいて樹立できた。更に、その分子基盤の大枠を解明することに成功した。大腸がん発症メカニズム解明の貴重なモデル系の開発であり、今後、生物学・基礎医学に限らず、臨床研究においても大きな貢献が期待できる。学術的にも社会的にも、本研究の意義は大きいと考えられる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.