Probing into the intra-halo light and the epoch of re-ionization by rocket experiments to measure the cosmic infrared background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Shuji  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10321572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津村 耕司  東京都市大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (60579960)
白籏 麻衣 (白旗 麻衣)  国立天文台, JASMINE検討室, 特任研究員 (50450713)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords赤外線天文学 / 宇宙背景放射 / 銀河形成 / ロケット実験 / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙物理(実験) / 光赤外線天文学 / 天文 / 宇宙科学 / 宇宙空間 / ロケット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main objective of this research is to directly see the origin of astronomical objects by observing the cosmic near-infrared background as the redshifted UV field generated by the first stars and primordial blackholes. Since this type of observation requires very high photometric accuracy, we conduct rocket-borne observations beyond the upper atmosphere to avoid the airglow contamination. In this research we have newly developed a telescope with highest ever sensitivity and carried out the rocket experiment with international collaborators under NASA's sounding rocket program. Our instrument have passed various pre-flight tests, including focus, sensitivity and vibration tests, and shipped to the base for launch, but the launch schedule was delayed due to affect of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は赤外線の宇宙背景放射を観測することで宇宙初期天体を直接的に捉える試みである。世界中で行われている多くの観測的研究はできる限り遠方の天体を個別に観測するものであり巨大な望遠鏡を要するが、私たちの方法は小さな望遠鏡で広い空を観測するものであり前者とは相補的である。このような課題に取り組んでいるのは私たちの国際共同研究チームだけと言っても過言ではなく、だからこそ常識を覆す発見が期待される。実際これまでに私たちが行った宇宙背景放射の観測では既知の天体では説明がつかない宇宙背景放射の余剰成分が見つかっており、本研究課題として開発した最新のロケット搭載望遠鏡によりその起源を明らかにできるであろう。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
B: Progress in the research is delayed than the initial goal. Further efforts are necessary.