Project/Area Number |
15H05750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Yasushi 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30214191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井 通暁 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00324799)
原 弘久 国立天文台, SOLAR-Cプロジェクト, 准教授 (20270457)
田辺 博士 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (30726013)
清水 敏文 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (60311180)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 磁気リコネクション / 高精細プラズマ画像計測 / イオン加速・加熱 / 電子加速・加熱 / 高磁場プラズマ合体 / 2次元画像比較 / PICシミュレーション / リコネクション加熱応用 / 2次元イオンドップラー計測 / 2次元トムソン散乱計測 / 2次元X線計測 / 粒子加速・加熱 / リコネクションン応用開拓 / リコネク ション応用開拓 / イオン加速・加速 / 電子加速・加速 / 2次元画像比較 / 2次元イオンドップラー計測 / 2次元トムソン散乱計測 / 2次元X線計測 / リコネクション応用開拓 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed 1) 2D fine imaging diagnostics of ion/ electron temperatures, magnetic field and X-ray: 2D Doppler tomography and 2D Thomson scattering, 2D print-circuit-board type magnetic probe and 2D X-ray tomography and 2) medium-size high-magnetic-field tokamak merging experiments up to 0.5T and 2keV, realizing acceleration/ heating powers of magnetic reconnection much higher than heat loss power. We solved the outflow acceleration/ heating, electron acceleration to form negative potential well in the downstream, its electrostatic acceleration of ions, Ohmic heating of electrons in the current sheet, betatron accelerations of electrons at X-point, wave one on the separatrix and plasmoid-related one, leading us to unified understandings of heating/ acceleration effects among experiments, PIC simulations and partly solar observations. We verified the squared B scaling of reconnection heating over 2keV, leading us to its new application: ignition of fusion reactor by merging tokamaks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大型化する世界のリコネクション実験に対して,中小規模でも最大0.5Tの高磁場,最大イオン温度2keV超を実現して高パワー・低損失の高S/N下でリコネクション加熱・加速機構が解明できることを世界に先駆けて提案・実現した点,独自アイデアのイオン温度・電子温度・磁場・X線の2次元高精細画像計測を開発して加熱・加速機構解明につなげた点,実験,粒子シミュレーション,太陽観測の直接画像比較により統一理解を得た点は,今後のリコネクション研究の方向性を与え,学術的意義は大きい。3分野融合の論文・国際会議主催を通じて,3分野融合の流れを形成し,イオン加熱比例則が核融合炉点火法を生む等,社会的意義も大きい。
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
B: Progress in the research is delayed than the initial goal. Further efforts are necessary.