Creation of Ultra-low Power-consumption Semiconductor Membrane Photonic Integrated Circuits toward On-chip Optical Interconnections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Arai Shigehisa  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30151137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 慎治  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, ナノフォトニクスセンタ, 上席特別研究員 (00590473)
硴塚 孝明  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, ナノフォトニクスセンタ, 主任研究員 (20522345)
西山 伸彦  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80447531)
雨宮 智宏  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80551275)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光デバイス / 光回路 / 半導体薄膜光デバイス / 低消費電力光デバイス / 光配線 / 半導体薄膜 / 超低消費電力 / 光集積回路 / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated ultralow-power consumption photonics devices and their integrations aiming at optical interconnections in Si-LSI circuits since the power consumption in metal wires will be bottleneck of high-speed operation in future. As the results, we successfully realized semiconductor lasers based on semiconductor membrane structure of our proposal and demonstrated high-speed and ultralow-power consumption operation, i.e. almost an order of magnitude lower than that of semiconductor lasers used in optical fiber communications. Moreover, photodiodes based on the semiconductor membrane structure were realized and an integration with the membrane laser was also demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
考案した半導体レーザ薄膜構造が、現在ファイバ通信に実用化されている半導体レーザより1桁低い消費電力で毎秒20ギガビットの超高速直接変調動作が可能であることを実証すると共に、同様の半導体薄膜構造の光検出器の実現と集積化を達成したものであり、超高速動作可能な超低消費電力光集積回路の可能性を切り開いたものとして学術的意義は深く、高性能化が要望される集積回路への応用可能性を示した点で社会的意義を有している。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.