New developments in science and engineering of mineral resources from present and past oceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40221882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩森 光  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (80221795)
中村 謙太郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40512083)
尾上 哲治  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (60404472)
野崎 達生  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門海底資源センター, グループリーダー代理 (10553068)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords資源探査 / 海底鉱物資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a comprehensive and unified theory of ore genesis in the present and past oceans in the context of Earth system’s evolution over the past 400 million years by determining the depositional ages and clarifying the origin of mineral resources both in the modern seafloor and Japanese accretionary complexes. We have successfully clarified the origin and formation ages of the modern seafloor mineral deposits as well as on-land ore deposits that were formed in ancient seafloor and now exist in the Japanese accretionary complexes. The results demonstrate that all of the ore deposits formed in the present and past oceans are tightly linked to the drastic changes of Earth’s climate and ocean redox state. This is a significant milestone in the research fields of resource geology and (pale)oceanography, which establishes a new theory of ore genesis from a perspective of secular changes in the marine environment and associated physicochemical processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、過去4億年にわたる『海の鉱物資源』を統合的に研究することで、現在および過去の海底における異なる鉱物資源の形成に、全地球規模の気候変動に伴う海洋循環変動や酸化還元状態変化という共通因子が介在したことを世界で初めて解明した。これは複数の資源成因を俯瞰的に明らかにしようとする本研究の最も重要な成果である。また、南鳥島レアアース泥については、本研究で取得した多様なデータを政府機関や企業と共有することで、商業開発に向けた研究・開発にも貢献している。その結果、国の主要施策に調査・開発技術の推進が明記され「SIP2:革新的深海資源調査技術」が開始されるなど、我が国の資源政策に多大な影響を与えた。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.