Achievement of highly accurate diagnosis of early pancreatic cancer in Japanese patients through a comprehensive/integrated approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2018-2019)
Osaka University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
MORI Masaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70190999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土岐 祐一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20291445)
永野 浩昭  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294050)
石井 秀始  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (10280736)
三森 功士  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50322748)
杉本 昌弘  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任教授 (30458963)
落谷 孝広  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, プロジェクトリーダー (60192530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords早期膵癌 / 遺伝子多型 / 環境 / バイオマーカー / 腫瘍遺伝子 / 膵癌 / 先制医療 / 癌代謝 / 環境因子 / 遺伝子的多型因子 / 先端計測 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a network of high-volume centers (21 facilities) nationwide, and collected clinical samples of early (stage I) pancreatic cancer patients that were extremely difficult to diagnose. Using these samples, we developed a new diagnostic method for early detection of pancreatic cancer. As the results, we showed that the methylation rate of microRNAs in peripheral blood was elevated and that the amount of two metabolites in saliva were significantly increased. We also identified polymorphisms characteristic of Japanese pancreatic cancer patients. These methods can serve as a platform for diagnosing early pancreatic cancer with high accuracy, and are expected to contribute to a dramatic reduction in mortality due to pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで早期癌の状態で発見することが難しく、それゆえに研究するための検体や臨床情報すら不足していたステージI膵癌の臨床像、遺伝子/蛋白発現プロファイルが明らかになった。また、低侵襲で正確に早期膵癌を診断する方法を樹立することができ、本方法をさらに実臨床で検証すれば、本研究の成果が膵癌の早期発見と予後改善に寄与出来るものと期待される。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.