Integrated study on the 2015 eruption at the Kuchinoerabujima volcano
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Masato  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60144391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Wataru  東京工業大学, 火山流体研究センター, 准教授 (00301755)
MORI Toshiya  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (40272463)
GESHI Nobuo  産業技術総合研究所, 活断層火山研究部門, グループ長 (70356955)
TANAKA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70236628)
SEKIYA Naoya  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 特任准教授 (30422405)
KURI Miwa  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 講師 (90374917)
SAKAMOTO Mayumi  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 特任准教授 (60587426)
HASHIMOTO Manabu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20293962)
NAKAO Shigeru  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (90237214)
Ohminato Takao  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70322039)
MAKI Norio  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40283642)
ICHIKO Taro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10318355)
YAMADA Takashi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (20333635)
JITOZONO Takashi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (50145455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANADA Toshikazu  防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域, 副ユニット長 (00416075)
TAMEGURI Takeshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (70335222)
NAKAMICHI Haruhisa  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00420373)
SUZUKI Yujoro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (30392939)
TAKARADA Shinji  産業技術総合研究所, 活断層火山研究部門, 主任研究員 (80357392)
MIKI Daisuke  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60243101)
NAKADA Setsuya  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60128056)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  鹿児島大学, (理学部), 名誉教授 (70112430)
YAMAMOTO Keigo  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (40283676)
SHINOHARA Hiroshi  産業技術総合研究所, 活断層火山研究部門, 首席研究員 (80357194)
NOGAMI Kenji  東京工業大学, 火山流体研究センター, 教授 (70251676)
OZAWA Taku  防災科学技術研究所, 主任研究員 (70455252)
MIWA Takahiro  防災科学技術研究所, 研究員 (80615659)
NAGAI Masashi  防災科学技術研究所, 契約研究員 (10571317)
KOYAMA Takao  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (00359192)
OHKURA Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40233077)
Project Period (FY) 2015-06-16 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火山噴火 / 火山災害 / 警報 / 避難 / 帰島 / 自然災害 / 減災 / 火山観測 / 土砂災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discharge rate of volcanic gas, ground inflation, seismicity and geothermal activity successively increased prior to the eruption on May 29, 2015. Degassing and crystallization of magma proceeded at a shallow part beneath the crater. Explosion earthquake of 2014 eruption was larger than 2015 eruption, however eruption volume and intensity of eruption in 2015 was larger. Evacuation experience in 2014 eruption took an important role for evacuation planning and evacuation operation in 2015 eruption. No phenomena to show increase in volcanic activity were detected by instruments installed after the eruption in this project. Evaluation of activity by this project is useful to reduction of restricted zone and decision making for returning.