Effect of magnetic field on monosodium urate crystal growth inducing gout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI YUKA  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90758765)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁場 / 尿酸ナトリウム結晶 / 磁場配向 / 反磁性物質 / 磁場効果 / 反磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the construction of a system to be crystallized in a magnetic field and its magnetic field effect. Because this crystal deposited on the low-temperature part, we constructed a water-cooling circulation system that can control the temperature in the sample cell of electromagnet. Furthermore, the growth process of the crystal was measured transmitted light with and without magnetic field. As a result, in the magnetic field, the rate of the transmitted light intensity was small compared to no magnetic field. This is suggested that crystal growth speed of monosodium urate crystal can be controlled using the magnetic field.