Statistical Modeling and Prediction for Therapy-induced Cancer Drug Resistance and Prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasagawa Takanori  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80753756)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデータ同化 / 統計科学 / がん解析 / シミュレーション / 統計数学 / 生体生命情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, high tumor heterogeneity has been confirmed in many cancer tumors. When an anticancer agent is administered to such a cancer tumor, although the target predominant sensitive clone decreases, the inferior resistant clone, which are suppressed by such predominant clone, becomes dominant and begins to proliferate as drug resistant cancer. In this study, we developed a statistical method that integrates genomic information and blood marker information of tumor cells obtained by the next generation sequencing technology and recurrence simulation model of tolerable cancer by data assimilation framework. This makes it possible to predict and suggest an effective drug administration schedule for cancer tumor with intratumoral heterogeneity.