Project/Area Number |
15H06028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kim Jongkwan 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90757733)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 液状化 / 最小間隙比 / 真の圧縮性 / 繰返し最小間隙比 / 液状化被害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, liquefaction assessment based on a new density index considering the genuine compressibility, namely cyclic minimum void ratio, of soil material during the earthquake was performed. First, a simplified cyclic shear box was developed to make easy to obtain the cyclic minimum void ratio acquired from the repetition of liquefaction and drainage, and a simple procedure for cyclic minimum void ratio was established. In addition, liquefaction resistance was evaluated based on the margin of void ratio which obtained from the cyclic minimum void ratio has been tried. The results showed the possibility of the simple estimation of liquefaction resistance using the margin of void ratio as a density index, and it was also found that the density index can be applied to the materials from sand to intermediate soil regardless of the type of material.