Development of novel therapeutics for Parkinson disease by FABP3 ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YABUKI Yasushi  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (70756121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / α-シヌクレイン / FABP3 / 薬理学 / 薬学 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
α-synuclein is one of major components in lewy bodies and its aggregates promotes neurodegeneration and cell death in dopaminergic neurons, thereby triggering Parkinson disease. Fatty acid binding protein 3 (FABP3) aggravates MPTP-induced α-synuclein oligomerizations in mouse dopaminergic neurons. In the present study, we investigated whether FABP3 ligands prevent α-synuclein oligomerizations and motor impairments in Parkinson models. In vitro assay, FABP3 ligands significantly inhibited MPP+-induced α-synuclein oligomerizations in both α-synuclein and FABP3 over-expressed PC12 cells. In addition, oral administration of FABP3 ligands significantly prevented α-synuclein oligomerizations and cell death in dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra, thereby improving motor impairments seen in animal model of Parkinson disease. Taken together, those results suggest that FABP3 ligands may be attractive candidate of novel therapeutics for Parkinson disease.