Survey of QOL of patients after radical prostatectomy to develop the survivorship program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Kansuke  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70755868)
Research Collaborator SATOH Wakako
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺がん / 前立腺全摘除術 / QOL / サバイバーシップ / サバイバーシッププログラム / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the QOL of patients undergoing radical prostatectomy, 42 patients were surveyed before surgery, 1 month and 3 months after surgery.As a result of the investigation, QOL decreased in 1 month after surgery, especially urination related QOL was markedly decreased.Improvement of urination related QOL was related to everyday life.Therefore, it is important to support everyday life for the early recovery of QOL of patients after radical prostatectomy.