The Effect of Knowledge Constructive Jigsaw in Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO MOEGI  東京大学, 高大接続研究開発センター, 特任助教 (60584323)
Research Collaborator HARADA Yuji  安芸太田町立戸河内中学校, 教諭
HORI Kimihiko  竹田市立竹田南部中学校, 教諭
HESHIKI Rika  中城村立中城中学校, 教諭
HIGA Tsukasa  琉球大学, 教育学部附属中学校, 教諭
KUROKI Toru  都城泉ヶ丘高等学校, 附属中学校, 教諭
HISAKI Takeshi  埼玉県立総合教育センター, 嘱託
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクティブ・ラーニング / 協調学習 / 知識構成型ジグソー法 / 科学的概念 / 科学教育 / 学習科学 / 楽手伺う / 教育方法 / 学習環境デザイン / ジグソー法 / 概念変化 / 理科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goals of this research are to clarify the effect of “Knowledge-Constructive Jigsaw” (KCJ) method in science education and to suggest points for designing successful KCJ lessons. I designed, implemented and assessed KCJ lesson of “astronomy” and “ion” with 6 junior high school teachers. Our research revealed that 1) KCJ can effectively support students’ conceptual change from their folk knowledge into some scientific concepts, and 2) the most important point of designing effective KCJ class is to set a good main task. The good main task should require students using an exploratory model as a mediation and connecting their daily experiences with scientific concepts.