Research on Impact Road of Dropped Ceilings to A Dummy Head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakaso Yosuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (70756361)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天井 / 非構造材 / 安全性評価 / 衝撃解析 / SHPB法 / ひずみ速度 / 落下実験 / 人頭模型 / 衝撃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceiling impact has been measured using various materials from one to twenty m high with a dummy head to propose the safety criteria of ceilings. On this research, the numerical analysis simulating the ceiling drop tests was done, and the impact load estimation method for new ceiling materials was developed.
On this research, it is confirmed that the results obtained by the impact analysis are strongly correlated with the experimental results. Also, the strain rate dependency is considered by the quasi-static tests and the SHPB method, and the required material values for the numerical analysis were accumulated.