Elucidation of the genesis of extremely REY-rich mud based on independent component analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Kazutaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00757742)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋資源 / 地球化学 / 多変量解析 / 独立成分分析 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the genesis of "extremely REY-rich mud" that is recently discovered within the Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) around Minamitorishima Island. In this study, I constructed a huge geochemical data set composed of major- and trace-element contents in bulk sediments collected from the Minamitorishima EEZ. The data set contains 1192 sediment samples, and 625 samples of them were newly analyzed by this study. Subsequently, I statistically analyzed the data matrix by using independent component analysis. As a result, I found that the multi-elemental data structure of the sediments in the Minamitorishima EEZ can be explained by five geochemical independent components. On the basis of the features of their downhole variations, it is implied that the extremely REY-rich mud is closely associated with an enhancement of a bottom water current.