Project/Area Number |
15H06167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 一卵性双生児不一致例 / 遺伝 / 環境 / 精神疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Schizophrenia is one of mental disorders in which social function declines, and it is one of the debilitating diseases for which elucidation of the biological pathology is urgent. The applicant found DPYD and IGHM as candidate genes from expression analysis using lymphoblastoid cells of monozygotic twins discordant for schizophrenia. However, it is unknown what causes the difference in expression. Copy number variation analysis was performed as a cause investigation for three pairs of monozygotic twins discordant for schizophrenia. In the copy number variation analysis, there was no clear difference between DPYD and IGHM within discordant monozygotic twins. In the future, it seems necessary to conduct whole exon analysis, DNA methylation analysis, exon deletion analysis on DPYD and IGHM.