Studies on the partition functions of quantum integrable models and representation theory of symmetric polynomials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kohei Motegi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (30583033)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子可積分系 / 可解格子模型 / 対称多項式 / 表現論 / 組合せ論 / 分配関数 / 組み合わせ論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied two types of integrable six-vertex models: the Felderhof free-fermionic model and the XXZ-type six-vertex model. As for the Felderhof free-fermionic model, we investigated the dual wavefunctions, and derived the exact correspondence with the symmetric functions. As a consequence of the result, we derived a new combinatorial formula for the Schur functions. We extended the correspondence to the reflecting boundary conditions and proved that the dual wavefunctions are expressed as the symplectic Schur functions.
As for the XXZ-type six-vertex model, we made the Izergin-Korepin analysis on the domain wall boundary partition functions, and proved that certain symmetric funtions satsify the require properties. Moreover, we have succeeded in extending the analysis to the waveufunctions which is a more general class of partition functions. To accomplish this, we extended the Izergin-Korepin analysis from the classical domain wall boundary partition functions to the wavefunctions.