Magmatic eruptions and phreatic eruptions: Development of remote sensing using water vapor isotopic composition in volcanic plume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Koji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (80762252)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水蒸気 / 酸素同位体比 / 水素同位体比 / 火山学 / 地球化学 / 酸素同位体組成 / 水素同位体組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to assess the type of volcanic eruptions (magmatic or phreatic) using isotopic compositions (δ2H and δ18O) of fumarolic H2O, we have developed a new analytical system to determine the concentrations and isotopic compositions of water vapor in air samples collected in 1L glass bottles by cavity ring-down spectroscopy (CRDS). Based on the new analytical system, we estimated the δ2H and δ18O values of fumarolic H2O from those in the plume of Hakone volcano. The estimated δ2H and δ18O values corresponded to those in water condensate from fumarole within the error.