Molecular surgical margin analysis by margin imprinting procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masamichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70755503)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSurgical margin / Quantitative MSP / 肝細胞癌 / 大腸癌 / 消化器癌 / surgical margin / メチル化マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evaluation of surgical margin status has long been diagnosed by histopathological procedure. However, some of cancer-recurrences occur from the cases with cancer cell-free surgical margin. The reason may be due to an unvisible tiny cancerous cells on the surgical margins. In order to detect these cells, we collected cells on the margin surfaces by our margin imprint methods. This procedure enables us to collect cells effectively from uneven surgical margins, and on-time measurements by cancer-specific quantitative methylation-specific PCR. We think this procedure would support the conventional histopathological diagnosis also in the intraoperative time setting.