An Anthropological Study on the Global Commodity Circuit for Ghanaian Handicrafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
USHIKU Haruka  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 戦略職員 (10759377)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords手工芸品 / 現代消費文化 / 流通 / 企業 / ガーナ / 「顔の見える」関係 / 消費 / グローバルな循環 / 「顔の見える関係」 / 流通と消費 / 経済人類学 / インターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how the global commodity circuit for Bolga baskets, a Ghanaian handicraft item, has been maintained by analyzing the associated marketing/consumption practices. Five different, partly overlapping circuits of consumption are identified. This multiplicity of consumption circuits provides markets for the various kinds of baskets. While some circuits emphasize alternative consumption practices, the results of interviews with retailers and analysis of consumers’ blogs and online reviews suggests that consumers actually demand higher-quality baskets of moderate prices. This study then examines the trading practices wholesalers employ to meet the demands of “picky” consumers and the former’s relationship with weavers and local middlemen. It describes the circuits cannot be maintained without flexible trading practices based on the holistic understandings of the life in the basket-producing villages, which leads to an adequate supply of higher-quality baskets.