Development and Evaluation of Infiltration Technique for Controlling Electrode Microstructures of Solid Oxide Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Masashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定助教 (10757636)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 熱工学 / 多孔質 / 含浸法 / 燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability of the infiltration technique to control microstructures of solid oxide fuel cell anodes has been investigated to achieve desirable porous microstructures that can enhance anode performance. Characteristics of the infiltrated Ni-YSZ anodes were investigated using electrochemical and 3D microstructural analysis. The anodes fabricated by infiltration based on thermal decomposition and electrodeposition exhibited superior performance than the conventional anodes. This can be attributed to the increased active reaction site density owing to the smaller metal Ni particles. On the other hand, the anodes fabricated by infiltration based on electroless deposition did not show sufficient electrochemical activity. This is due to the inhomogeneous distribution of the deposited Ni particles, which indicates controlling deposition rate is important to achieve desirable anode microstructures.