Implicit navigation for swarm robots based on the "Field" control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sueoka Yuichiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50756509)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords陰的誘導 / 場の制御 / 群ロボット / ナビゲーション / 場 / 誘導 / 自律分散 / 制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the robot navigation based on the "Field" control. First, we conducted simulations in order to analyze the creation method for navigation field. In the real world, we prepared sound devices and challenged to manipulate the robot movement based on the sound field. After designing a robot's algorithm and a sound field, we found that mobile robots succeeded in a goal-navigation task by habituating appropriately the robot to the sound. Moreover, we achieved the obstacles avoidance task based on the same robot controller, which indicates that the obstacle implicitly made a potential field to navigate a robot. Finally, we succeeded in a wide-range navigation task by using multiple speaker devices.