Evaluation of sprint acceleration ability in various sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016)
Kobe University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Yasuo  立命館大学, 共通教育推進機構, 嘱託講師 (50755535)
Research Collaborator Maeda Masato  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90209388)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスポーツ科学 / 疾走速度変化 / 理論式 / 最高速度 / 加速 / 疾走 / 最大疾走速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sprint running ability has been evaluated using the maximum running speed. However, it is difficult to evaluate how to accelerate to the maximum speed. We proposed a method for evaluating sprint acceleration ability by approximating the changes in running speed using the exponential equations. And, we examined the relationship between sprint acceleration ability and sprint running ability by using this method. Furthermore, we investigated the acceleration characteristics in different sports. Our results showed that the values of the coefficients of the exponential equations were different depending on the patterns of acceleration. Therefore, it is possible to evaluate and examine the characteristics of the sprint acceleration characteristics of each athlete and sports by approximating the changes in running speed using the exponential equations.