Studies of Citizenship Education in the Netherlands from a Perspective of Educational Methodology
Project/Area Number |
15H06406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
Okumura Yoshimi 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 講師 (30758991)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | オランダの教育 / ピースフルスクール / 市民性教育 / 教育方法学 / 教育評価 / シチズンシップ教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examined the theory and practice of the peaceful school program in the Netherlands and analyzed the approach for quality assurance and improvement of the program. The peaceful school program is an educational program for democratic citizenship. The main findings of this research were 1) to elaborate the characteristics of the peaceful school curriculum and 2) to suggest keys for quality assurance and improvement of the program.