| Project/Area Number |
15H06431
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Takahiro 広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (70760007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 口腔機能 / 栄養 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to establish the clinical usefulness of the Candy sucking test (CST) in the dementia elderly through checking the relationship between their nutritional status and the value of CST. The relationship between them was not clear in our cross-sectional research held in a nursing home. The existence of the excess 5 % weight loss in the six months’ longitudinal study was not associated with the CST value, while the subjects who reduced CST value tended to show low nutritional condition. The results might suggest that CST could be more useful an examination which could identify the alteration of the dementia patients’ eating function by conducting frequently.