A study to processing of integrin alpha v subunit by autophagy in squamous cell carcinoma cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Mirei  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (10760415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学 / 癌 / オートファジー / P62 / 口腔癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a novel method for treating oral cancer that inhibits the proliferation, invasion and metastasis of oral cancer. It promotes selective autophagy by p62 and induces integrin αv degradation of squamous cell carcinoma cells, thereby lowering αv expression.We investigated the posttranslational modification of integrin αv in oral cancer squamous cell carcinoma cells with the aim of developing a new oral cancer treatment method to prevent oral cancer cancer growth, invasion and metastasis.
In oral squamous cell carcinoma, the expression level of integrin αv increased due to suppression of autophagy, suggesting the possibility of post-translational modification by autophagy. It was also suggested that the expression level of integrin αv and the expression level of p62 are correlated in squamous cell carcinoma cells and that p62 is a molecule necessary for cell proliferation and survival.