Project/Area Number |
15H06437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kashiwai Kei 広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (20760747)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 歯根膜細胞 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 細胞増殖 / アポトーシス / ERK / JNK / 歯周靭帯細胞 / TrkB / p75 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to establish non-surgical periodotal tissue regenerative therapy by using BDNF. To this end, we investigated the effect of BDNF on cell proliferation and apoptosis in human periodontal ligament cells and human gingival epithelial cells and explored the molecular mechanism in vitro. As a result, we revealed that TrkB-ERK signaling regulates BDNF-induced cell proliferation, whereas p75-JNK signaling plays roles in cell apoptotic and cytostatic effect of BDNF. Overall, BDNF activates periodontal ligament cells proliferation and inhibits the gingival epithelial cells growth via the distinct pathway. Based on these findings, in vivo study using beagle dog is ongoing to establish the non-surgical periodontal tissue regenerative therapy.