The periodontal regeneration therapy with novel amelogenin binding protein Grp78
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Kyosuke  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70757947)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアメロジェニン / Grp78
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our recent proteomic study identified glucose-regulated protein 78 (Grp78) as a new amelogenin-binding protein. we demonstrate the cellular responses induced by the biological interaction between amelogenin and Grp78 in the human undifferentiated PDL cell line 1-17, which possesses the most typical characteristics of PDLSCs. Microarray analysis indicated that rM180 and Grp78 regulate the expression profiles of cell migration-associated genes in 1-17 cells. Moreover, Grp78 overexpression enhanced rM180-induced cell migration and adhesion without affecting cell proliferation, while silencing of Grp78 diminished these activities. Finally, binding of rM180 to Grp78 promoted the formation of lamellipodia, and the simultaneous activation of Rac1 was also demonstrated by NSC23766, a widely accepted Rac1 inhibitor. These results suggest that Grp78 is essential for enhancing amelogenin-induced migration in 1-17 cells.