Analysis of the involvement of VTA-M1 pathway on constraint induced movement therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshitomo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30758420)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Akimasa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20632607)
HIDA Hideki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00305525)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳内(内包)出血モデル / 麻痺側集中使用リハビリテーション法(CIMT法) / モチベーション / 中脳皮質ドパミン系 / 二重ウイルス感染法 / 脳内(内包)出血モデル / 脳内(内包)出欠モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rehabilitation by constraint induced movement therapy (CIMT) improves performance of injured upper limb. To reveal the involvement of midbrain-cortex dopamine pathway, which relates to motivation, in CIMT, we attempted to selectively block ventral tegmental area (VTA) - motor cortex (M1) pathway using two kinds of virus vectors. Obvious result of virus vector infection was not obtained until now. The problem could caused by handling errors of virus vectors and/or manipulation errors of virus injection to the brain. Moreover, we should reconsider the structure of virus vectors and injection sites and number of times. Experimental setup was already prepared, so we continue these trials.