Studies by the scholars of ancient Japanese thoughts and culture in Utsuho monogatari: To solve the unidentified vocabulary through the written notes on the woodblock printings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
MUTO NAGAKO  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (40759495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本文学 / 書誌学 / うつほ物語 / 版本 / 未詳語彙 / 書入れ / 板本(版本) / 本居学派 / 『うつほ物語』 / 整版本 / 書入 / 近世期国学者 / 書入れ版本 / 国学者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the unidentified vocabulary in Utsuho monogatari based on the Maeda family’s version, I made a list reprinting the first characters of each page of the thirty-volume set, and showed the pages having the written notes in the woodblock printings possessed by each institution. The interpretation about the unidentified vocabulary will be made public through a thesis. Meanwhile, at the meeting held in the Notre Dame Seishin University in September 2016, my study clarified the classification of the notes and one of the schools under Motoori Norinaga which had not been pointed out. Then, the result of the decipherment of the written symbols in the pages was presented at the conference of the Association for the Study of Japanese Heian Literature in May 2017.