Patterned Naofibers for cell culture by plasma treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Tomoki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (00754730)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノファイバ / エレクトロスピニング法 / パターニング / 表面改質 / プラズマ処理 / エレクトロスピニング / 細胞培養 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 材料加工・処理 / ナノ材料 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the patterning method of electrospun nanofibers by plasma treatment was developed. Additionally, the cell culture on the patterned nanofibers was examined.
The PDMS surface was partially modified by using a mask during the plasma treatment. Then, the nanofibers were spun using the treated PDMS as a collector. As a result, the patterned nanofibers were obtained on the PDMS substrate. By adjusting the condition of plasma treatment and electrospinning, the patterned area became clearer. Furthermore, cells were cultured on the patterned nanofibers. As a result, the cell proliferation was enhanced on the patterned nanofibers as compared to the untreated surface.