Biomechanical effects of offset placement of dental implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Omori Miyuki  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (20756291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインプラント / 三次元有限要素解析 / 力学解析 / オフセット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proper implant placement is very important for long-term implant stability. Recently, numerous biomechanical studies have been conducted to clarify the relationship between implant placement and peri-implant stress. However, few studies have used multiple analyses to clarify the value of offset placement under identical conditions. The present study aimed to clarify the biomechanical effects of offset placement on the peri-implant bone in edentulous posterior mandibles by comparative investigation using FEA and model experimentation with strain gauges.
The greatest stress and compressive strain was on the load side in all types of placements. Offset placement may not necessarily be more biomechanically effective than straight placement in edentulous posterior mandibles.