Studies on Diameter of High-Dimensional Polyhedra and Complexity of Simplex Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SUKEGAWA NORIYOSHI  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20757710)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多面体理論 / 単体法 / 計算量 / 多面体 / 多項式性 / 直径 / 線形計画 / 上界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigate the diameter of polyhedra. In particular, we improved the current best upper bound on the diameter of a polyhedron in terms of two parameters: dimension and number of facets of the given polyhedron. Finding a good upper bound on the diameter of a polyhedron is an outstanding open problem in the area of polyhedral combinatorics. We devised (i) a computer-assisted proof method for deriving numerically improved upper bounds and (ii) new proof techniques for deriving theoretically improved upper bounds especially for high-dimensional polyhedra.