The transfer of psychotropic drug into milk via organic cation transporter and the effect toward the development of infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Naoki Ito  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (20529177)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新生児学 / 薬物動態 / 乳汁 / トランスポーター / 精神疾患 / 合併症妊娠 / 母乳育児支援 / 薬物濃度 / 新生児 / 薬理学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since mental health diseases have been prevalent in pregnancy and lactation period, maternal psychotropic drug usage during lactation have been common in Japan. In our research, we focused on the babies whose mothers have mental diseases, collected their samples, and followed up, in order to make clinical case series. Besides, we try to examine in vivo experiments using Oct1/2 double knock out mice to confirm the importance of Organic Cation Transporter 1 (Oct1) in the membrane transport of psychotropic drug at mammary gland. Twenty patients were recruited. Depression, schizophrenia and panic disorder were common among mothers. And 29 drugs were prescribed, mainly as the combination of several drugs, such as flunitrazepam or zolpidem. During the follow up periods, two patients showed delay in language development, but the others had developed normally. As for the in vivo experiments, due to difficulties in breeding or other unexpected troubles, it is still on going.