The comparative study of inductive reasoning between Japanese and Chinese based on a statistical analysis of Japanese and Chinese corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Yujie  東邦大学, 理学部, 博士研究員 (70759894)
Research Collaborator KAMINISHI Hidekazu
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords帰納的推論 / 計算モデル / 比較 / 言語統計解析 / 日中比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to compare the inductive reasoning between Japanese and Chinese using computational models based on a statistical analysis of Japanese and Chinese corpora. Firstly, based on the statistical analysis of large-scale language data including not only the relationship between nouns and verbs but also the relationship between nouns and adjectives in Chinese and Japanese, we constructed computational models of inductive reasoning of both languages with higher accuracy. Secondly, using psychological experiment, we verified the validity of the models. Furthermore, through the comparison of computational models’ simulation for the same input, we examined the commonality and differences of culture and social system in the background of both languages, and proposed a new methodology of cultural comparison.