Automatic Generation of 3D Videos from 2D Videos without Using Correspondence between Frames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Satoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (30755153)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィクス / 3次元映像 / 画像処理 / ディープラーニング / 3次元形状推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a fully convolutional neural network model that directly outputs a depth map from an image for automatically converting 2D videos to 3D videos. The technique can also be applied to videos by processing them frame-by-frame. Additionally, we have developed a method to easily generate complicated weathering effects in images and a technique to automatically colorize old black-and-white photographs with deep learning, which makes the generated 3D images and videos more photorealistic. These research results were accepted to the top conferences in the computer graphics field.