Project/Area Number |
15H06749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ISHIBA Atsushi 愛知県警察本部, 科学捜査研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 合成カンナビノイド / 法中毒学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Extraction and Cleanup approaches for synthetic cannabinoids from rat in vivo samples were evaluated. The simple QuEChERS method using Monospin C18 to remove lipids from blood samples was preferred. In this study, biological half-life of 5F-QUPIC, one of the most popular synthetic cannabinoids, in Wistar male rat after intraperitoneal injection was very short (< 1 h). More detailed study is scheduled to be carried out in the future using the six synthetic cannabinoids we finally selected in these experiments.