The Impact of Integrated Marketing Communication activities on Brand Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
KANG KYOUNGSOO  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30757985)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統合マーケティングコミュニケーション(IMC) / ブランド信頼 / ブランドロイヤルティ / 好意性基盤のブランド信頼 / 専門性基盤のブランド信頼 / 社会的ロイヤルティ / 経済的ロイヤルティ / 統合マーケティングコミュニケーション / 相互作用性 / 関係性 / 戦略的一貫性 / 社会的ブランドロイヤルティ / 経済的ブランドロイヤルティ / IMC / 企業イメージ / ブランドイメージ / 知覚品質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined the relationship between corporate IMC activities and brand loyalty, and further examined whether brand trust mediates in the relationship by using a questionnaire survey. As a result of the multiple regression analysis based on the data of 350 people obtained by the survey, from among the three sub-dimensions of the IMC process activity within the organization set in this research, the two aspects of interactivity and relationship raised the two sub-dimensions of brand trust. It was confirmed that these two sub-dimensions of the brand trust that were further enhanced contributed to an improvement in the sub-dimensions of brand loyalty. On the other hand, strategic consistency efforts aiming for one message, showed negative effects on the brand performance of brand benevolence, social loyalty and economic loyalty. Based on these results, it was confirmed that the intermediary effect of brand trust on the IMC process activity and brand loyalty.