Project/Area Number |
15H06762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Kansai University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 身体活動量 / 歩行 / 認知機能 / 治療抵抗性 / 精神看護学 / 看護学 / 寛解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The studies, which consists of cross-sectional study and longitudinal study, aimed to clarify the association between neurocognitive function and physical activity in people with schizophrenia. In cross-sectional study including 29 participants, the association between higher physical activity and worse neurocognitive function in inpatients, and the association between higher physical activity and better neurocognitive function in outpatients, were observed. In longitudinal study including 25 participants, the associations between increased steps or daily activity associated with better executive function or reaction time after 6 months were observed.