Development of the technology of next-generation iron-based superconducting wires fabricated by diffusion process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Toshinori  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20756663)
Research Collaborator TAKANO Yoshihiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超伝導線材 / 超伝導転移温度 / 結晶粒界 / 化学組成 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 臨界電流特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that the FeSe superconducting wires fabricated by the Fe-diffusion power-in-tube (PIT) process showed the enhanced superconducting transition temperature Tc ~10.5 K, which is ~2 K higher than that found in bulk materials. In this study, we investigated the influence of the length of the heat-treatment time in the Fe-diffusion PIT process on Tc. The XRD pattern of the reacted layer indicates that the FeSe phase inside the Fe sheath is expectedly synthesized by the Fe-diffusion PIT process. The elemental mapping analysis show that the Fe distribution is homogeneous in the superconducting phase. Also all the wires heat-treated at 800 degree Celsius for 2, 5, 10 hours exhibit enhanced Tc >10 K. These results suggest that successful fabrication of FeSe wires by the Fe-diffusion PIT process is not depend on the length of the heat-treatment time.