Inhibitory effect of natural compounds with carboxylic group on active ghrelin production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kensuke  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90762162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords活性型グレリン / 抗肥満 / トリテルペン類 / カルボキシル基 / EGCG / トリテルペン / グレリン / 天然化合物 / 摂食抑制 / 肥満 / 食欲抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened for compounds with inhibitory effect on the production of active ghrelin, an appetite-stimulating peptide hormone. We found that triterpenes with carboxylic group, such as asiatic acid, oleanolic acid and glycyrrhetinic acid as well as epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) suppressed active ghrelin production in the ghrelin-expressing cell line, AGS-GHRL8. Furthermore, oleanolic acid and EGCG decreased the plasma level of active ghrelin in mice. These triterpenes and EGCG are useful for the development of agents for prevention and treatment of obesity by suppressing active ghrelin production.